Insider Stock Trader

Insider sale WCN

Waste Connections, Inc. insider James Little sells $370,440 in WCN shares

2,000 shares sold on the open market on Oct 27, at about $185.22 each.

James Little, an executive VP engineering of Waste Connections, Inc. (WCN), sold 2,000 shares on Oct 27 at an average price of $185.22, a total of about $370,000, according to a Form 4 filed with the SEC on Oct 29.

The Form 4 does not tick the Rule 10b5-1 box: the sale is not reported as part of a pre-arranged trading plan. The trade was reported within two business days, as Section 16 requires.

The insider still holds 32,395 shares after the sale, 5.8% fewer than before.

The numbers below are taken from the Form 4 as filed with the SEC.

The sale
CompanyWaste Connections, Inc. (WCN)
InsiderJames Little
RoleExecutive VP Engineering
TransactionOpen-market sale (code S)
Shares2,000
Average price$185.22
Value$370,440
Trade dateOct 27, 2026
Filed with the SECOct 29, 2026, 4:11 PM ET
Shares held after32,395
OwnershipDirect
Rule 10b5-1 planNot marked in the filing

View this Form 4 in Insider Stock Trader

View the Form 4 on SEC.gov

Browse the insider trading newsroom · Browse the latest insider selling

Source: SEC Form 4. Information only, not investment advice. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.