Insider Stock Trader

Insider sale DRD

Drdgold Ltd COO sells $230,886 in DRD shares on the open market

The sale reduces the insider's holding by 57%, the filing shows.

Jacobus Schoeman, a chief operating officer of Drdgold Ltd (DRD), sold 94,575 shares on Oct 27 at an average price of $2.44, a total of $230,886, according to a Form 4 filed with the SEC on Oct 28.

The Form 4 does not tick the Rule 10b5-1 box: the sale is not reported as part of a pre-arranged trading plan. The trade was reported within two business days, as Section 16 requires.

The insider still holds 70,000 shares after the sale, 57% fewer than before.

The numbers below are taken from the Form 4 as filed with the SEC.

The sale
CompanyDrdgold Ltd (DRD)
InsiderJacobus Schoeman
RoleCOO
TransactionOpen-market sale (code S)
Shares94,575
Average price$2.44
Value$230,886
Trade dateOct 27, 2026
Filed with the SECOct 28, 2026, 12:32 PM ET
Shares held after70,000
OwnershipDirect
Rule 10b5-1 planNot marked in the filing

See this filing row by row in Insider Stock Trader

View the Form 4 on SEC.gov

Read the daily insider trading roundup · Browse the latest insider selling

Source: SEC Form 4. Information only, not investment advice. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.